--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1815, having return to rear (west) elevation and recent shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as shop with offices over. M-profile roof, hipped to south, partially hidden behind brown brick parapet having cut granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls to front. Rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings, with granite sills, raised render reveals, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Some timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Recent shopfront and door opening.

Appraisal

Surrounded by recent development, this house retains its early form and character, enhanced by the retention salient features such as early windows. The patina of age displayed on the early nineteenth century brick facade adds interest to the streetscape. According to Casey (2005) 'Camden Street came into being in 1778, named after Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden', however much of the street was rebuilt in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.