--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house over concealed basement, built c. 1825, with attic accommodation and return to rear. Now in use as offices and apartments. Pitched roof having dormer windows. Rendered chimneystack. Rendered parapet with cut granite coping. Rendered wall to front (south) elevation, channelled to ground floor. Brown brick, laid in English garden bond, to rear. Square-headed window openings, having cut granite sills and raised render reveals, replacement windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, doorcase comprising Ionic columns and entablature, spoked fanlight, timber panelled door. Replacement railings on masonry plinth wall enclosing steps to basement, and to east and west boundary of yard to front.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character, enhanced by the well-proportioned openings and handsome Regency style doorcase, popular in the early nineteenth century. It shares characteristics with the adjoining houses, resulting in a coherent streetscape. This terrace of three houses is one of the earliest on Harrington Street, where residential development did not start in earnest until the mid-nineteenth century.