--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1870, with return to rear (north) elevation. Part of terrace of four. Now in use as apartments. Hipped roof, set perpendicular to street, partially hidden behind red brick parapet having cut granite coping, stepped brick cornice and white brick stringcourse. Polychrome brick chimneystacks, some clay pots. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (south) elevation. Masonry plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered walls to basement. Rendered walls to rear and return. Segmental- and square-headed window openings with masonry sills, chamfered reveals, polychrome brick detail to voussoirs, terminating in carved stops, and having mixed early and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Paired windows to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with stepped chamfered and bull-nosed brick reveal, black brick detail to voussoirs terminating in carved stops. Plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Cut granite steps flanked by cast-iron railings having wrought-iron handrail. Steps to basement with replacement railings. Replacement railings enclosing front yard.

Appraisal

The house maintains much of its early form and character, enhanced by the retention of some early windows and front door. The front garden boundaries remain intact, enhancing the early suburban character of the streetscape. It shares characteristics with the adjoining houses resulting in a coherent streetscape. Polychrome brick is used to good effect to enliven the facade, and places this composition within a late nineteenth-century context. Streets were laid out in this part of the city in the early nineteenth century, following the opening of the canal harbour in 1801, though it was the latter half of the nineteenth century before this street began to develop in earnest.