--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1870, as one of terrace of four. Now in use as apartments. Hipped roof, set perpendicular to street, partially hidden behind red brick parapet having cut granite coping, stepped brick cornice and white brick stringcourse. Polychrome brick chimneystacks, with some clay pots. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (south) elevation. Masonry plinth course over lined-and-ruled render to basement walls. Rendered walls to rear (north) elevation. Segmental- and square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, chamfered reveals, polychrome brick detail to voussoirs, terminating in carved stops, and mixed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Paired windows to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with stepped chamfered and bull-nosed brick reveal, black brick detail to voussoirs terminating in carved stops. Plain fanlight to timber panelled door. Cut granite steps having cast-iron boot-scrape to platform, flanked by cast-iron railings with wrought-iron handrail. Recent steps to basement having replacement railings. Some polychrome tiles visible under recent concrete surface to path. Cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials set on granite plinth wall to front, round-headed cast-iron panels having anthemion finials flanking entrance, gate missing. Brick pier to west.

Appraisal

The house maintains much of its early form and character, enhanced by the retention of its early windows and front door. The use of polychrome decorative brickwork enlivens the facade. The survival of ironwork and quarry tiles attest to the artisanship in mass production in wrought- and cast-ironwork and ceramics of the nineteenth century, and contributes to the suburban character of the streetscape. Streets were laid out in this part of the city in the early nineteenth century, following the opening of the canal harbour in 1801, though it was the latter half of the nineteenth century before this street began to develop in earnest.