--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1870, with return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as apartments. Pitched roof, partially hidden behind red brick parapet having cut granite coping, stepped brick cornice and carved brick stringcourse. Polychrome brick and rendered chimneystacks. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (south) elevation. Brown brick, laid in English garden bond to wall to rear, rendered walls to return. Segmental-headed window openings with cut granite sills, chamfered reveals, polychrome brick detail to voussoirs, terminating in carved stops, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. First floor windows having cast-iron balconettes. Paired window openings to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with polychrome detail to voussoirs, moulded brick and render surround. Timber doorcase comprising Ionic columns with stepped dentillated cornice, having plain fanlight and replacement glazed timber panelled door. Cut granite steps. Tiled path. Cast-iron gate having fleur-de-lis finials and matching railings, set on cut granite plinth wall to front.

Appraisal

Glen House may be smaller in scale than its neighbours, however it is not lacking in character. The use of polychrome decorative brickwork and cast-iron balconettes enliven the facade, ensuring the house retains much of its early form and character. The survival of cast-ironwork and quarry tiles attest to the artisanship in mass-production in ironwork and ceramics of the later nineteenth century, and contributes to the suburban character of the streetscape. Streets were laid out in this part of the city in the early nineteenth century, following the opening of the canal harbour in 1801, though it was the latter half of the nineteenth century before this street began to develop in earnest.