--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1860, as one of terrace of four. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, shared brick and rendered chimneystacks with granite bands and clay pots, partially hidden behind cut granite parapet having carved cornice. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (west) elevation, cut granite quoins and plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered basement wall. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, having two-over-two pane and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded render surround. Carved granite doorcase comprising Doric columns and entablature, having plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Nosed granite steps having cast-iron boot-scrape to platform. Cast-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall. Square-headed door opening to basement with recent door. Cast-iron gate and matching railings on granite plinth wall enclosing basement.

Appraisal

This house maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of the neighbouring buildings to the north, bringing a sense of continuity to the streetscape. The retention of salient features enhances the historic character of the composition. The finely executed granite doorcase and quoins are particularly pleasing and elevate this group from its neighbours. Synge Street was reputedly named for the Church of Ireland Bishop Edward Synge, who held land there in the eighteenth century. The street was developed from the late 1840s as demand for suburban housing grew with the growth of the middle class and expansion of the city.