--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey over raised basement house, built c. 1860, as part of pair. M-profile pitched slate roof with shared brick chimneystacks having clay pots, partially concealed behind parapet with cut granite coping. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (west) elevation, having cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and rendered reveals, having two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround. Timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, scrolled consoles having acanthus leaf decoration supporting carved cornice. Plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Nosed granite steps with cast-iron boot-scrape to shared platform. Cast-iron railings and wrought-iron handrail. Granite plinth wall having cast-iron railings enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

The retention of historic features, notably the classically-influenced doorcase, enhances the traditional character of this house. The cast-iron railings and boot-scrape contribute subtle decorative as well as technical interest to the composition. This small scale, attractive house represents an interesting typology of middle-class urban housing in the later nineteenth century. Synge Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood situated west of Camden Street. It was reputedly named for the Church of Ireland Bishop Edward Synge, who held land there in the eighteenth century.