--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1855, as one of terrace of four, with return to rear. Now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof, partly concealed behind parapet with cut granite coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, cut granite plinth course over rendered basement wall. Brown brick laid in English garden wall bond to return. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement windows. Round-headed door opening to front, with moulded render surround. Doorcase comprising panelled pilasters supporting cornice, plain fanlight having house number in gold leaf. Timber panelled door. Granite steps having cast-iron boot-scrape to platform, flanked by wrought-iron railings having cast-iron finials. Square-headed door opening to basement, recent door. Wrought-iron gate with cast-iron finials and matching railings on granite plinth wall fronting house.

Appraisal

A well proportioned house retaining historic features, including doorcase and fine railings. The raised basement and wide steps leading to the front door add grandeur to the building and to the streetscape. As the street developed, this house became part of a terrace of similarly scaled and detailed houses. With the expansion of the city, the development of suburban residential areas such as Grantham Street provided housing for the growing middle class.