--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1855, as one of terrace of eleven. Return to rear. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystacks, having terracotta pots, behind parapet with cut granite coping. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (south) elevation, cut granite plinth course over rendered basement wall. Square-headed window openings having granite sills and rendered reveals, replacement windows. Some timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded render surround. Timber doorcase comprising fluted Doric pillars supporting stepped cornice. Plain fanlight having house number in gold leaf. Timber panelled door with brass details. Granite steps having cast-iron boot-scrape to platform, wrought-iron railings. Square-headed door openings with recent doors to basement. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate having cast-iron collars, cast-iron side panels, and wrought-iron railings on granite-capped brick plinth course enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house retaining historic features including a well-executed doorcase and granite dressings. Its fine railings are testament to the quality of Victorian mass-produced ironwork, and add to both the setting of the house and the character to the streetscape. Built for the growing middle class, its classically-influenced style denoted respectability. Up to the early 1840s the area that now comprises Grantham Street was still largely greenfield. However suburb development soon followed, and P. Monks was building on the street in the late 1850s. In 1862, Thom's Almanac noted that a number of houses were still being built on the street at the time. It also listed a broad range of residents including a professor of music, secretary of Army Medical Board, toothbrush maker, manufacturer, and curate.