--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house over basement, built c. 1865, as one of terrace of five. Pitched slate roof, hipped to north, with clay ridge tiles, partially hidden behind parapet having granite coping. Brown brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots, shared cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered basement wall. Square-headed window openings having rendered reveals and granite sills, replacement windows throughout. Round-headed door opening, with moulded render surround, replacement door and leaded fanlight. Granite steps having cast-iron bootscrape to platform. Cast-iron railings. Square-headed door opening with recent door and granite step to basement. Cast-iron gate and matching railings, set on cut granite plinth wall, enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its historic character and form, with traditional features and orderly proportions. It originally formed the end of a row, evidenced by the hipped roof to north. This row maintains a uniform roof-line and granite cut details, creating a sense of continuity, rhythm and order in the streetscape. Synge Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood situated west of Camden Street. It began to be developed when P. Monks built there in the 1850s, and many of the street's houses were built in the 1860s.