--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached pair of two-bay three-storey former houses, built c. 1810, No. 58 having return to rear (east) elevation, and No. 57 with recent shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now partly in use as shop, having apartments over. Hipped roofs, M-profile roof to No. 58, partially hidden behind rendered and brown brick parapets with cut granite coping. Brown brick chimneystack having some clay pots. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond to walls to of No. 57. Rendered wall to front(west) elevation of No. 58, and to rear. Render quoins. Square-headed window openings, with cut granite sills, raised render reveals and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Replacement window to ground floor to front. Round-headed door opening to No. 58, having moulded render surround, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, scrolled console brackets and stepped cornice. Timber panelled door with teardrop fanlight.

Appraisal

The pair retains much of its form and character, and is enhanced by the retention of historic features such as some early windows and an early doorcase. Despite some later alterations, the shared chimneystack, fenestration arrangement, quoins and coping maintain coherence in the composition. Casey (2005) states that 'Camden Street came into being in 1778, named after Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden'. However, much of the street was rebuilt in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.