Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached gable-fronted two-bay four-storey former house, dated 1882, with attic accommodation, recent timber shopfront to ground floor, and return to rear (west) elevation, addressing Camden Row. Adjoining Nos. 1-2 Camden Row, terraced three-storey single-bay houses. Now in use as public house, apartments over. Pitched roof to No. 92, having gabled dormer windows and red brick chimneystacks with granite bands, partially hidden behind red brick parapet having carved granite coping, with fleur-de-lis finial to apex to front, and stepped brick and limestone platbands. Brick eaves course to gable to front. Hipped roof to Nos. 1-2, partially hidden behind red brick parapet having granite coping. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, having carved limestone platbands and stringcourses and stepped brick courses, chamfered brick pilasters flanking front. Carved round-headed limestone date plaque to No. 92, with lettering reading 'Est 1882'. Red brick and rendered walls to rear elevations. Square-headed window openings having carved granite sills and chamfered surrounds mixed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Replacement shopfront.

Appraisal

An upward glance is richly rewarded by the use of lively decorative brickwork and masonry, characteristic of late nineteenth-century design. The buildings retain much of their form and character, enhanced by the retention of historic features such as some early windows. According to Casey (2005) 'Camden Street came into being in 1778, named after Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden', however, much of the street was rebuilt in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.