Architectural, Historical

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with attic former gabled townhouse, built c. 1730, with timber shopfront to ground floor inserted c. 1890, and return to rear (west) elevation. Now in commercial use. Cruciform half-hipped slate roof, partially hidden behind parapet having cut granite coping. Yellow brick chimneystack with clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front, rendered wall to rear. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with exposed sash boxes. Lunette opening having moulded archivolt and early timber fanlight with timber hub to attic storey. Timber shopfront comprising replacement pilasters, original fluted pedimented consoles flanking fascia and cornice. Square-headed display window, replacement panelled stall-risers, recessed square-headed door opening to south having glazed timber panelled door with steel grille over.

Appraisal

This gable-fronted house retains a rare cruciform roof, characteristic of the early eighteenth century typology. The house retains much of its form and character, enhanced by the retention of historic features such as the lunette window. The good quality Victorian shopfront and early sash windows are noteworthy additions. Dublin Civic Trust's 'Survey of Gable-Fronted Houses and Other Early Buildings of Dublin City' notes: 'One of the most important buildings of its period in the city and amongst the most intact buildings of its typology surviving on a national basis, No. 91 provides a critical link to the early origins of Camden Street as an ancient route into Dublin. It also typifies the gabled tradition of the area as spread southward from Aungier Street, Cuffe Street and St. Stephen's Green.'