--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1850, as one of terrace of four, having elliptical-headed integral carriage-arch. M-profile pitched slate roof partly hidden behind rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Brown brick chimneystacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls. Cut granite plinth course and channelled rendered basement. Square-headed window openings having rendered reveals and granite sills, with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening having moulded render surround. Doorcase comprising Ionic pilasters supporting leaded stepped cornice. Plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Granite platform with cast-iron bootscrape. Double-leaf wrought-iron gate to carriage-arch. Granite steps flanked by cast-iron railings with pointed finials. Matching gate and railings to front, set on carved granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace which dominates the north end of the street due to its scale. It is enhanced by the retention of salient details such as the classically influenced doorcase and well-maintained windows. The low archway, providing access to the rear, gives the building a distinctive form. Heytesbury Street, named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, was first laid out in 1846 and was nearing completion by 1861. The streetscape maintains much of its original character, with well-preserved classically-influenced brick houses, many with Greek revival details, creating a strong sense of rhythm and order.