--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house over basement, built c. 1850. M-profile pitched slate roof having clay ridge tiles, with brick parapet having cut granite coping, and rendered chimneystacks with some clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, having cut granite plinth course over rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, raised render reveals and six-over-six pane and eight-over-sight pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Elliptical-headed door opening having moulded render surround, doorcase comprising panelled pilasters fluted console brackets with acanthus leaf detail, and stepped cornice having rectangular panel detail. Teardrop fanlight and timber panelled door. Granite steps with cast-iron bootscrape and coal-hole cover to platform, flanked by replacement hand rails. Spoked wrought-iron railings with cast-iron collars, on cut granite plinth wall, and pedestrian gate having honeysuckle finial to front.

Appraisal

This house retains historic features which enhance its original form and character. It forms part of a terrace of houses with a uniform parapet height and fenestration, creating a pleasing rhythm to the streetscape. Well-executed Greek revival details add decorative interest to the façade. Heytesbury Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. Named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, the street was first laid out in 1846 and was nearing completion by 1861. These small genteel townhouses are characteristic of this part of the city.