--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey over basement house, built c. 1850. M-profile pitched slate roof having clay ridge tiles, partly concealed behind brown brick parapet with cut granite coping. Brown brick chimneystacks having clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, with cut granite plinth course over smooth rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded render surround, doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and moulded console brackets having acanthus leaf detail, supporting stepped cornice and teardrop pane fanlight. Replacement door. Granite platform and steps, flanked by replacement railings. Wrought-iron railings having cast-iron collars, on cut granite plinth wall, and wrought-iron gate with honeysuckle finial to front.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its original character, evident in the regularity of the façade and the retention of historic features such as the Greek revival details to the doorcase. It forms part of a terrace of houses with a uniform parapet height and fenestration, creating a pleasing rhythm to the streetscape. Heytesbury Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. Named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, the street was first laid out in 1846 and was nearing completion by 1861.