Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1770, as one of terrace of three, now in use as surgery. M-profile hipped slate roof partially hidden behind parapet having cut granite coping. Brown brick chimneystack with terracotta pots. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls. Carved granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having granite sills and rendered reveals, replacement windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround and carved timber doorcase comprising Ionic pilasters supporting cornice. Leaded petal fanlight and timber panelled door. Granite steps having cast-iron bootscrape to platform, flanked by wrought-iron railings with cast-iron collars, on carved granite plinth wall. Cast-iron coal-hole cover having foliate detail.

Appraisal

This classically-proportioned house is enhanced by the retention of historic features such as a well-executed doorcase with its decorative fanlight. The metalwork to the site attests to the skill of nineteenth century craftworkers, with the foliate detail to the coal hole cover adding interest to an otherwise functional object. A stature passed in 1763 established trustees for the creation of a circular road which would improve the principal city approaches and reduce congestion, and this group of three houses are among the earlier buildings constructed along the route. The South Circular Road runs for four-and-a-half miles from Harrington Street to Island Bridge. The range of late Georgian and nineteenth-century architectural styles lends the streetscape a unique and appealing character which forms a fitting introduction to this part of the city.