Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Canal lock on circular line of Grand Canal, built c. 1790. Comprising two pairs of mitre gates with timber foot-boards and balance beams, set within cut limestone lock chamber, having limestone copings and splayed end to west. Raised paving to path of balance beams. Lock-gate emplacements to walls to east set of gates. Cast-iron tie-rings to walls. Timber mooring posts and cast-iron winding mechanisms to north and south tow-paths. Located to south of Charlemont Street, west of Charlemont Bridge.

Appraisal

One of a group of locks designed to raise and lower boats between different levels on the canal system. A high level of skill and artisanship is evident in the execution of the stone masonry and cast-iron work. It is of considerable technical interest, notably through the retention of early mechanisms to the lock gates. The canal originally terminated at the City Basin off James's Street, and the Circular Line, connecting the system with the Grand Canal Docks at Ringsend, was only completed in the 1790s. The canal network developed in the late eighteenth century and encouraged the commercialization and industrialization of the country. The lock is an important reminder of Ireland’s maritime history and civil engineering heritage.