--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, as one of terrace of five. Shopfront to front (west) elevation, now in use as public house. M-profile pitched slate roof concealed behind render parapet with masonry coping. Shared rendered chimneystacks having clay pots. Lined-and-ruled render to walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings having masonry sills with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising panelled pilasters having stepped capitals and scrolled console brackets with acanthus leaf and marigold detailing, gold painted name-plate having painted lettering and numerals and gold painted swag detailing, panelled stall risers with gold leaf panels having painted lettering, and fixed pane display window. Recessed square-headed door opening with recent door. Round-headed door opening, providing access to upper floors, having timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, fluted console brackets and stepped cornice, plain glazed fanlight and timber panelled door. Cellar hatch to pavement to front with frosted glass set in cast-iron cover. Set on east side of Richmond Street South.

Appraisal

The retention of salient features such as the windows and shopfront enhance the façade. The shopfront lends contextual interest and is also an aesthetically-pleasing focal point, with well-executed details such as the scrolled consoles and gold leaf detailing enriching the façade. This former house forms part of a group sharing parapet height and fenestration arrangements, contributing a sense of continuity to the streetscape. This area of Dublin was originally laid out in the eighteenth century, however the opening of the Grand Canal to the south, in 1801, accelerated the development of Richmond Street South. Many of the buildings display an attractive nineteenth-century character.