Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, as part of terrace of five, having shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as restaurant and apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, concealed behind brown brick parapet wall with cut granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks having clay pots. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls to front (east) and rear (west) elevations, rendered wall to side (south) elevation. Render quoins, and shouldered render signage panel to side. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, masonry sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed window opening to rear. Shopfront comprising carved timber console brackets with foliate detail over panelled pilasters, bracketed cornice and replacement nameplate. Replacement segmental-headed shop door and display windows. Segmental-headed door opening with render surround, doorcase comprising panelled cornice supported on Ionic columns. Timber panelled door, plain glazed fanlight. Set on east side of Richmond Street South, at junction with Richmond Place.

Appraisal

This former house is an important part of the historic streetscape of South Richmond Street, as part of a terrace dominating the streetscape north of the junction with Richmond Place South. The shared parapet and fenestration lines bring a sense of unity to the street. The retention of salient features such as the doorcase and elements of the shopfront contribute to building's significance. This area of Dublin was originally laid out in the eighteenth century, however the opening of the Grand Canal to the south, in 1801, accelerated the development of Richmond Street South. Many of the buildings display an attractive nineteenth-century character.