Architectural, Historical

Palace of St. Sepulchre

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

U-plan grouping of detached outbuildings, built c. 1860, comprising five-bay single-storey west range, eight-bay single-storey north range and six-bay two-storey east range. West range having pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, octagonal-plan metal flue vents and timber bargeboards. Some render to brick and masonry walls. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and single and tripartite timber windows. Square-headed doorways with timber battened single- and double-leaf doors having some wrought-iron strap hinges and thumb-latch strap handles. North range has hipped and pitched slate roof with round-plan metal vent stacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, clay ridge tiles and timber bracket course. Rendered and partly pebbledashed walls. Round-headed doorway with render surround and timber battened door. Square-headed window openings with continuous masonry sill, render surround and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with metal grilles. East range has pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles and some cast-iron gutter supports. Coursed rubble stone walls with brick quoins. Square-headed window openings with brick surrounds, masonry sills, timber louvered vent and timber windows. Square-headed doorways having timber battened doors with wrought-iron strap hinges and three-pane overlights. Situated to rear (north) of Kevin Street Garda Station, former medieval palace of St. Sepulchre.

Appraisal

This range of outbuildings exemplifies a simple domestic architectural style which is seemingly at odds with the complex history of the wider group. It is probable that these simple, but appealing, outbuildings were built in the mid-nineteenth century as stables and modified over the years. The group enriches the architectural context of the medieval archiepiscopal palace of St. Sepulchre. The palace was last occupied by Charles Agar, Earl of Normanton, who left in 1806 as The Liberties had become a slum. The palace was sold to the mounted police and used as a barracks until 1922, after which it was used by An Garda Síochána.