Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1845, having two-storey flat-roofed return and fire escape to west end of rear. Now in office use. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to west end, set behind brick parapet with projecting granite copings, shared brown brick chimneystack with terracotta pots and rendered base, and concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond brown brick walling on splayed granite plinth over painted ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with plain rendered reveals and painted granite sills. Timber sliding sashes with horns, two-over-two pane to top two floors, one-over-one pane to ground and first floors, and replacement timber casement window to basement. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to ground, first and second floors. Timber sash windows to rear, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane below, tripartite to ground and first floors. Round-headed doorcase having moulded surround, recessed Portland limestone freestanding Ionic columns supporting entablature with fluted frieze, plain fanlight and panelled timber door with round central panel and brass furniture. Granite entrance platform bridging basement, with decorative cast-iron boot-scrape and three granite steps to street level. Basement enclosed by wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth with decorative cast-iron posts. Recent steel steps lead down to basement. Recent double-leaf timber glazed doors access basement below bridged platform. carparking to rear.

Appraisal

A mid-nineteenth-century former house, forming part of a cohesive row on a street that has been well retained. The house retains the well-balanced proportions and graded fenestration pattern typical of the period and is enriched with decorative iron balconettes to three storeys, and a Greek Revival doorcase in Portland limestone. The intact setting contributes to the character of the streetscape. Development of Baggot Street began at the west end in the late eighteenth century, but was slow due to recession during the mid-1790s. The majority of houses were built during the early decades of the nineteenth century, but a number of plots were still being advertised during the early 1840s, by which time the street had developed into a thriving residential thoroughfare. There are many signs of speculative building across the architectural fabric of the street, including variation in levels, materials and detailing. No. 60 was the home, from 1877-1937, of Dr Walter C. Stevenson, a surgeon and radiologist, and a pioneer in radiation oncology.