--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey gable-fronted commercial building, built c. 1890, having recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with moulded brick coping to gable-front, red brick chimneystacks to east, and concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walling, having decorative iron vents. Remnants of hand-painted sign to first floor centre reading 'To His Excellency the Lord Lieutenant'. Segmental-headed window openings, having bull's-nose brick reveals with stops above sill level, granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows; square-headed apparently timber sash windows to rear. Square-headed secondary doorway to west end with plain surrounds, recent timber panelled glazed door and plain transom.

Appraisal

A late nineteenth-century commercial building with a relatively plain façade and featuring segmental-headed window openings, unusual on the street, and restrained red brick detailing. The shopfront is largely replacement, although some early elements survive, such as the slender pilastered frames to the large display windows. Differing from the predominantly Georgian streetscape, this building serves to diversify and enrich the historic character of Baggot Street Lower. The hand-painted sign reading 'To His Excellency the Lord Lieutenant', within a shield, to the first floor is particularly rare survival.