Artistic, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1930. Oval-plan shaft with double letter opening, shallow domed cap with moulded corona and letter apertures. Curved hinged doors at either side, incorporating raised frame and keyhole. No maker's mark. Raised lettering 'Post Office' and 'Next Collection', and P&T (Poist agus Teileagrafa) motif to front face. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A well-maintained example of a post-1922 double-opening pillar box, bearing the P&T motif. It has the dentillated cornice and other architectural detailing associated with such items. Pillar boxes were introduced to Dublin about 1857 and the distribution of cylindrical boxes began in 1879, with the design having changed from hexagonal due to the former's superior capacity and increased economy. Still in use, it is an example of iconic mass-produced street furniture that enhances the streetscape and has facilitated postal communications for almost a century.