Artistic, Historical, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron postbox, erected c. 1910, comprising cylindrical shaft with shallow domed cap, moulded corona, neck moulding and moulded plinth base. Curved hinged door facing west, incorporating letter slot with raised surround, and having incorporated handle and lock. Raised lettering to base of door with raised lettering 'Post Office'. Raised lettering to plinth base reads 'McDowall Steven & Co London & Glasgow'.

Appraisal

A good example of a cast-iron postbox, installed c. 1910. Unusually, it does not feature royal insignia or crown motif. It is clear that the postbox was erected after 1905, as it features the letter aperture as part of the door, a change introduced after that year. It also it retains its maker's name. Of historical importance, as a remnant of the final decades of British rule in Ireland. Still in use, the it is a well-made and artistic piece of mass-produced street furniture that enhances the streetscape.