Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial to Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa, erected 1954, comprising round metal plaque by Séamus Murphy with representation of face of subject, set in boulder of Wicklow granite. Monument sited in lawn just inside northwest entrance to St. Stephen's Green, to east of Royal Dublin Fusiliers Arch.

Appraisal

Memorial to the Fenian leader Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa (1831-1915), at whose funeral Patrick Pearse gave his famous oration. The likeness of the subject is cast on a medallion-like metal surface set into a large granite boulder, giving the monument an understated, but dignified presence. The sculptor was Seamus Murphy. It was unveiled on the 6th June 1954 by President Seán T. Ó Ceallaigh. It is part of a highly significant group of commemorative monuments in the park.