--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1790. Now in use as public house. M-profile roof, hipped to east, behind rebuilt brick parapet with masonry coping and parapet gutters. Flemish bond red brick walling, rebuilt to top floor, over painted masonry plinth on rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and brick voussoirs. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, late nineteenth century in date to first floor with historic glass, recent two-over-two pane to higher floors and one-over-one pane without horns to ground floor. Round-headed doorcase with moulded reveals, pro-style Adamesque Ionic columns, fluted frieze and moulded cornice with floral ornament, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Retractable awning of neighbouring shopfront continues over doorcase. Recent paving to entrance platform. Basement enclosed by spear-headed cast-iron railings on painted masonry plinth, with cast-iron lamp standard mounted at east corner having metal bracing affixed to main façade. Plainly detailed door opening to basement with timber panelled door and mild steel steps. Building interlinked with adjoining No. 40 to east.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned late eighteenth-century former house which has been subject to some alterations and insertion of modern fabric, including the rebuilding of the upper floor and recent replacement of some windows. A decorative focus is provided by a doorcase that features Adamesque Ionic columns. The retention of the setting features enhances the building. Despite some loss of original character and detailing, No. 39 remains an important element of the historic urban grain of both Fenian Street and the wider south side of the city. Fenian Street was originally named Hamilton's Row.