Artistic, Historical, Technical

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial, dated 1982, commemorating James Joyce, comprising bronze bust mounted on tall square-plan limestone plinth with inset corners and recessed base. Bust inscribed to rear face 'M. Fitzgibbon 1982' and to east face 'Dublin Art Foundry'. South face of plinth inscribed with carved painted lettering 'James Joyce 1882-1941 Crossing Stephen's, that is, my green...' Located at south side of Saint Stephen's Green, facing south towards Newman House, where Joyce was a student. Centrally positioned within round-plan area of pebbled paving, to north of adjacent pedestrian walkway with granite-paved setts extending from walkway.

Appraisal

A bronze bust of James Joyce, dated 1982, by sculptor Marjorie Fitzgibbon and sited within St. Stephen's Green park, facing the writer's alma mater, University College Dublin, formerly based at Newman House. Joyce was an internationally renowned novelist and poet, who contributed to the modernist avant-garde, and is regarded as one of the most influential and important authors of the twentieth century. The monument is one in a significant group within the Green and displays fine bronze casting.