Artistic, Historical

Statue

Statue

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze statue of Robert Emmet, dated 1916 and set in place 1966. Full-length figurative bronze sculpture, with artist's inscription to base reading 'Jerome Connor 1916'. Mounted on square-plan hammer-finished granite plinth block, having bronze memorial plaques to west face, upper reading 'Robert Emmet 1778-1803', lower plaque dated 13th April 1966. Stone setts in diamond motif to base, with granite perimeter. Sited on west side of St. Stephen's Green, facing west, with pedestrian path adjacent and flanking timber planting boxes.

Appraisal

A bronze statue of the Irish nationalist and orator, Robert Emmet, who led the uprising of 1803 and who was executed on 20th September of that year. The statue, which is dated 1916, is one of four identical ones by the accomplished Irish-American sculptor, Jerome Connor, the others being located in the United States. In 1914, Connor was commissioned to produce a statue of Emmet for the Smithsonian American Art Museum. On the 13th April 1966 this statue was presented to the people of Ireland by The Robert Emmet Statue Committee of the United States. The life-like figure of Emmet is sited on the west side of St. Stephen's Green, facing the site where the Emmet home once stood.