--/--/--

Description

Attached four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1760, rebuilt c. 1870, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, and with full-height flat-roofed return to north end of rear. Now in use as offices. Slate roof, comprising hipped roof to middle and two narrower hipped roofs flanking and shared with neighbours to north and south, behind red brick parapet with stone coping and header brick course over cogged course. Large buff brick chimneystacks to south party wall with yellow clay pots; concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walling, having painted render to basement with painted masonry coping. Square-headed windows openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, having painted masonry sills, brick voussoirs and patent reveals. Timber sliding sash windows with horns, one-over-one pane to ground floor and basement and two-over-two pane to upper floors. Single window to top floor at rear. Cast-iron railings to basement windows. Round-headed entrance door has brick voussoirs, moulded reveal, scrolled foliate consoles supporting moulded cornice, plain fanlight, and panelled timber door with round-headed panels. Masonry entrance platform with two steps to street. Basement area enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings on granite plinth, replaced 1915.

Appraisal

This stretch of Kildare Street is characterized by a cohesive row of late eighteenth-century brick houses that were rebuilt in the Victorian period and are distinguished by the cogged brick eaves and three-bay openings to their ground floors. The setting remains intact, with cast-iron railings to the basement area. The brickwork provides a pleasant contrast with the stonework of the more monumental buildings on the street. The terrace is relatively well retained, making a strong contribution to the character of Kildare Street and the wider historic core of south Dublin.