Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1736, with long two-bay side elevation and having single-bay return to rear. Now amalgamated into terrace of similar buildings in use as a hotel. Flat roof with leaded coping and metal guard-rail, and cast-iron downpipes. Painted rendered walling, having stringcourse between ground and first floors, channelled rendering to ground floor, and narrow quoin band strip to corner. Square-headed window openings with patent reveals, painted masonry sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, wider to ground floor and diminishing to upper floors, and having exposed sash boxes to return. Square-headed door openings, one to front (north) elevation and one to side elevation, having recent pilastered surrounds in neo-Classical style, and reconstituted stone step. Basement area enclosed by replacement metal railings on recent reconstituted stone plinth. Rear yard enclosed by ramped painted rendered wall with access gate. Located at corner of Molesworth and Kildare streets.

Appraisal

No. 23 Molesworth Street is an early Georgian house, possibly originally having a profiled gable similar to that retained by its neighbour (No. 24) that is dated 1736. Now flat-roofed, the building retains early, diminutive proportions, but has been amalgamated internally with adjoining buildings. It sits prominently on a corner site directly opposite Kildare Street's complex of national institutions that includes the National Library, National Museum and Leinster House, and contributes significantly to the historic urban grain of this important location.