--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited semi-detached two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820 as one of pair with No. 43, having two-bay north elevation and recent shopfront to ground floor; fully abutted to rear. M-profile slate roof, hipped to north end and pitched to south, behind high parapet wall returning to South Anne Street, and having clay angled ridge and hip tiles; two chimneystacks on party wall, brick to front roof and unpainted render to rear, both with yellow clay pots. Flemish bond brick walling to upper floors of both elevations, with stone coping to parapet, painted smooth render to ground floor, and unpainted smooth render to rear. Square-headed window openings to second and third floors of front elevation and first, second and third floors of north elevation, with painted smooth-rendered reveals, brick voussoirs and granite sills. Painted render panelled pilasters, consoles and flat pediments to first floor windows of front elevation, and painted continuous sill course returning to South Anne Street. Timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to front elevation and two-over-two pane to side elevation. Painted timber shopfront of c. 2010, with splayed corner entrance, plate glass display windows, and timber stall-risers, frames and fascia.

Appraisal

An early nineteenth-century former house, with a recent shopfront, prominently sited at the junction of South Anne and Dawson streets. It was built as one of a pair with its neighbour to the south. With its parapeted roof, plain brick walling and sash windows the property represents a typical Dublin row house. It bears evidence of the incremental changes that inevitably accompany conversion to retail use. Modest enlivenment was achieved through the introduction of pedimented window aedicules at first floor level.