--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1815 as one of group of three (Nos. 45-46 Dawson Street and 18 South Anne Street), with one blind bay to side elevation. Now in commercial retail use and having recent wraparound shopfront. Flat roof, with brick parapet having masonry coping, lacking chimneystack, and having replacement uPVC downpipes shared with adjoining buildings. Flemish bond brown brick walling to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height, with brick voussoirs, patent reveals, painted masonry sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to first and third floors and one-over-one pane to second floor. Late twentieth-century shopfront with canted corner entrance, polished limestone stall-riser, and canopies to each elevation.

Appraisal

One of a group of three early nineteenth-century buildings located at the corner of South Anne and Dawson streets that display unified proportions and detailing, although having recent shopfronts. Both streets were laid out in the early eighteenth century, and these buildings represent a later phase of development that contributes to the varied and distinctive urban grain of the area. No. 45 is well maintained to present an original aspect, although the roof and shopfronts have been heavily modified.