--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1725, having lower two-storey return of c. 1880 with single-storey extension to rear along Duke Lane. Likely built as pair (Nos. 8-9) with neighbour to west. Now in use as public house. M-profile slate roof, hipped to east end and pitched to west, having plain parapet with copings, masonry to front and copper-clad to east, rendered chimneystacks to party wall with No. 8, and concealed gutters. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling to upper floors; extension has painted rendered walling with quoins. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with horns and painted masonry sills; two-over-two pane windows to rear; enlarged replacement casements to side extension. Victorian wraparound pubfrontage, with plain three-light display window and door, panelled pilasters topped by foliate scrolled console brackets and supporting painted timber fascia with affixed lettering, and panelled stall-riser with central roundel. Similar detailing to east elevation with two door openings; fascia signage on corbel brackets and four-panel timber door to side extension. Interior has carved timber joinery.

Appraisal

Kehoe's is a well-known Dublin public house, built originally as a dwelling house and part of the residential development of the south city area by Joshua Dawson in the early eighteenth century. It has been in use as a public house since the 1803. Characterized by Georgian proportions, the building retains some early Georgian fabric, although it is more popularly known for its fine late Victorian pubfrontage and interior, one of the best preserved Victorian pub interiors in the city. The pub layout reflects its use as a grocers to the front. It was one of the haunts of some of Dublin's most highly regarded writers, including Patrick Kavanagh, Brendan Behan and Flann O'Brien, although probably not all at the same time.