--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former house, built 1703, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. Flat roof with rendered parapet having granite coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered surrounds, stone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Metal roller shutters to ground floor.

Appraisal

Dublin Civic Trust's 'Survey of Gable-Fronted and Other Early Buildings of Dublin City,' 2012, states, 'No. 20 Thomas Street is a significant survivor on Thomas Street, one of only a handful of formerly gable-fronted houses to remain on this ancient thoroughfare, and one of only two, along with No. 21 next door, to retain much of its form and plan. The gable storey is likely to have been removed in the nineteenth century, while the two layers of render on the facade appear to be nineteenth and mid-twentieth-century additions. While the exact build date has not yet been identified from lease records, it is likely to date to c. 1730, post-dating No. 21, being grander in scale and of a standard house type common to that period.' Recent further research undertaken by Dublin Civic Trust indicates that even though the tall proportions suggest a c. 1720-30 date, in fact the Registry of Deeds confirms it was built in 1703 by one Lawrence/Laurence Clinton on lands leased from the Santry family. The Santry lands boundary actually runs along the party wall of the two houses. Number 20 was built on top of Np.21’s existing party wall.