--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1870, having lower two-storey returns to rear (west) elevation. M-profile pitched roofs behind raised red brick parapets with cut granite coping, sawtooth course, red brick chimneystacks, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having cut granite plinth course. Segmental-arched window openings having bull-nosed reveals, granite sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch openings with impost mouldings, recessed square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors, plain sidelights and overlights, approached by cut granite platforms having nosed steps, some with cast-iron bootscrapes. Gardens to front with cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, having matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

One of the earlier streets in the Portobello area, Bloomfield Avenue was laid out but largely undeveloped on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, and houses were built in small groups over the next several decades, leading to minor variations in house types which enliven the terraces. The large window openings and bright machine-made brick are typical of the Victorian era, and make a pleasing contribution to the streetscape. The historic doors and timber sash windows demonstrate skilled craftwork.