Clarke's Buildings

--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of double-pile two-bay two-storey over basement houses, built c.1820, having later extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, stepped brown brick chimneystacks, and parapet with cut granite coping. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation, having string course over rendered walls to basement area. Rendered walls to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with render reveals, stone sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door openings with render surrounds, carved timber doorcases with decorative consoles, petal fanlights, and timber panelled doors. Shared granite platform and steps, having cast-iron coal hole cover and wrought-iron railings. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths enclosing basements.

Appraisal

Formerly part of a terrace of six known as Clarke's Buildings, after a Mr.Thomas Clarke who lived in one house (now seemingly demolished) and leased the others. The pair was developed directly facing the green. The decorative doorcases, granite steps and wrought- and cast-iron railings bring a patina of age to the houses which make a positive contribution to the historic character of the streetscape.