Portobello Barracks

Officers' mess

Officers' mess

--/--/--

Description

Attached nine-bay three-storey officers' mess, built c.1810, having two-bay two-storey wing to south, eighteen-bay two-storey range to north and later flat-roofed porch with balustrade forming balcony to front (east) elevation. Returns and single-storey red brick extension to rear (west) elevation. Hipped slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render plinth course. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to front porch having brick Doric pilasters supporting entablature and cornice, with granite coping and cast-iron balustrade. Square-headed window openings, render reveals, masonry sills, two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane timber sash windows, tripartite timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Bay window to front. Segmental-headed door opening to porch south elevation having glazed timber framed door and overlight, approached by granite steps. Square-headed door openings to front, having cut granite Gibbsian surrounds, timber battened doors and overlights, with cast-iron bootscrapes.

Appraisal

Portobello Barracks was constructed at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a cavalry barracks. It was taken over by Irish troops in 1922, and became the Headquarters of the National Army, under the leadership of Michael Collins. In 1952 it was renamed after Cathal Brugha, Chief of Staff of the Irish Republican Army during the War of Independence, and Minister for Defence in the first Dáil. This officers' mess is a distinguished building and forms part of a significant group of related structures.