Portobello Barracks

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan single-storey former gun carriage store, built c.1805, having thirteen-bay west elevation and thirty-one-bay south elevation. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, raised render coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed calp limestone walls, with arcades of segmental-headed arches to west and south elevations. Recent replacement uPVC windows inserted in arcade. Square-headed uPVC doors with sidelights and overlights. Cobbled footpath to front of west elevation, and round-headed bollards to front of openings.

Appraisal

Portobello Barracks was constructed at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a cavalry barracks. It was taken over by Irish troops in 1922, and became the Headquarters of the National Army, under the leadership of Michael Collins. In 1952, it was renamed after Cathal Brugha, Chief of Staff of the Irish Republican Army during the War of Independence, and Minister for Defence in the first Dáil. The form and scale of this well-composed building make it a striking addition to the barracks complex. The execution of the arcaded facades attests to the skill and artisanship of stone masons involved in its construction, and lends a pleasing regularity to the building. As the former gun-carriage store, this building served an important practical function.