--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1870, having lower two-storey returns to rear (west) elevation. M-profile pitched roofs behind raised red brick parapets with cut granite coping and sawtooth course, having red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having cut granite plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings having granite sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with render surrounds, timber panelled doors, carved timber cornices, and plain fanlights, approached by cut granite platforms and steps, some having cast-iron bootscrapes. Cast-iron railings to front garden boundaries, with matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

One of the earlier streets laid out in the Portobello area, Bloomfield Avenue was laid out and named but largely undeveloped on the first Ordnance Survey map, and houses were built in small groups over the next several decades, leading to minor variations in house types which enliven the streetscape. The large window openings and bright machine-made brick are typical of the Victorian era, and the retention of historic features including timber doorcases, timber sash windows, and decorative ironwork add to its traditional character.