--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1870, having lower two-storey returns to rear (west) elevation. M-profile pitched roofs behind raised red brick parapets with cut granite coping and sawtooth course, red brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cut granite plinth course. Segmental-arched window openings having bull-nosed reveals, granite sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch openings with impost mouldings. Recessed square-headed door openings with timber doorcases, sidelight, overlights, and timber panelled doors, approached by cut granite platforms having steps with nosings, and some cast-iron bootscrapes. Wrought- and cast-iron railings to front garden boundaries, having matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

One of the earlier streets laid out in the Portobello area, Bloomfield Avenue was laid out but largely undeveloped on the first Ordnance Survey map, and houses were built in small groups over the following decades, leading to minor variations in house types which enliven the streetscape. The large window openings and bright machine-made brick are typical of the Victorian era, and the retention of historic materials including timber sash windows show, timber doorcases and decorative ironwork add to the terrace's traditional character.