--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, having lower two-storey return to rear (west) elevation. M-profile hipped and pitched roof, with red brick chimneystacks having cornices and clay pots, and terracotta corbelled painted brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having cut granite plinth course. Rendered walls to south and rear elevations. Segmental-headed window openings with granite sills and painted voussoirs to front (east) elevation, and round-headed window opening to south elevation, with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch opening with bull-nosed brick reveals having Ionic capitals and painted voussoirs. Recessed square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, carved timber door surround, plain overlight, sidelights, approached by nosed granite threshold, platform and step, with wrought-iron railings. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths to front garden boundary, with matching pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

One of the earlier streets laid out in the Portobello area, Bloomfield Avenue was laid out but largely undeveloped on the first Ordnance Survey map, and houses were built in small groups over following decades, leading to minor variations in house types which enliven the terraces. The approach from the gate to the door is unusual, and is a clever response to the density of the site and proximity of no.23. This was one of the later houses to be built, and has stylistic similarities with its neighbours to the south, with similar corbels and window treatments in no.23, while the large window openings and bright machine-made brick are typical of the late Victorian era, and together these features contribute to a pleasing coherent streetscape.