--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1870, having later extensions to rear (west) elevation. Pitched M-profile slate and artificial slate roof, having red and yellow brick chimneystacks with cornices, cast-iron rainwater goods, and timber corbelled eaves. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with cut granite plinth course. Segmental-arched window openings with two-over-two pane timber sash windows and granite sills. Elliptical-arched door openings having alternating chamfered red brick reveals, moulded render lintels with decorative corbels, plain fanlights, and timber panelled doors approached by shared granite steps, some with cast-iron bootscrapes.

Appraisal

The South Circular Road was laid out in the eighteenth century, but the majority of development around it took place in the late nineteenth century to provide new suburban housing for the burgeoning middle class. These houses are more modestly sized than those on the neighbouring avenues, but use the same palette of materials and architectural detailing. The bright machine-made brick is typical of the late Victorian era, as is the use of chamfered bricks for decorative effect. The terrace retains much historic fabric, including granite steps, timber doorcases, timber sash windows, and cast-iron bootscrapes.