--/--/--

Description

Terrace of twenty two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1855, with returns to rear (west) elevations. Hipped slate and artificial slate roofs, some M-profile, having brick and rendered chimneystacks, and cut granite coping to parapet. Red brick walls and yellow brick walls, laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one pane, two-over-two pane, and six-over-six pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-arched door openings having plain fanlights, carved surrounds, some with Doric columns and some with carved consoles, surrounding timber panelled doors approached by nosed granite steps with some cast-iron bootscrapes. Front gardens having some tiled paths. Gardens having some red brick plinth walls with cut granite copings and wrought-iron railings, with matching pedestrian gates flanked by red brick piers, and some having cast- and wrought-iron railings on cut granite plinth, with matching cast-iron pedestrian gates. Some gates removed forming driveways.

Appraisal

The South Circular Road was laid out in the eighteenth century, but the majority of development around it took place in the late nineteenth century, and provided new suburban housing for the burgeoning middle class. One of the earlier new streets to be built, Longwood Avenue was begun in 1853. Development was rapid with Thom's Street Directory of 1860 indicating that all fifty houses were built by that year. Typical of such private developments, the houses were built in small groups of similar, though not identical, buildings, resulting in groups with slight decorative variations which nonetheless remain a coherent whole. Much early fabric is retained, including decorative doorcases, fine ironwork and early doors, making a positive contribution to the character of the streetscape.