--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1850. M-profile artificial slate roofs, pitched to front (south) span and hipped to rear span, with parapet having granite coping, brick and rendered chimneystacks, and some square-profile cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to front (south) elevation of No.17 and 18. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to front elevation of Nos.15 and 16. Rendered wall to west elevation. Square-headed window openings having rendered reveals, granite sills, six-over-six pane and two-over-two pane timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door openings, with brick and rendered reveals, timber panelled pilasters having console brackets supporting timber cornice and surrounding timber panelled doors. Plain glass fanlight to Nos.17 and 18, teardrop fanlight to No.16 and petal fanlight to No.15. Cast-iron railings on rendered plinths with granite copings, having cast-iron pedestrian gates to front.

Appraisal

Construction of the Grand Canal was completed in 1797, providing a waterway connection between Dublin and the River Shannon. New streets, including Windsor Terrace, were laid out along the canal and in the surrounding area, and residential development began in the early nineteenth century. The houses along Windsor Terrace were built speculatively giving rise to small groupings of similar, though not identical, terraced houses. Individually named terraces, including Rosanna Place and Bloomfield Place are recorded on the Ordnance Survey maps. This terrace is relatively intact and the restrained facade is articulated and enhanced by the decorative doorcases and fanlights. The enclosed front gardens contribute to its early suburban character.