--/--/--

Description

Pair of two two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having recessed entrances. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs, having clay corbels to eaves course cornice and red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having black brick quoins and chamfered yellow brick plinth course. Red brick to south gable. Rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch openings having chamfered red brick reveals and black brick keystone. Recessed square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors, plain fanlights and sidelights, approached by cut granite steps. Recent uPVC outer door to entrance of no.44. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth walls, with cast-iron pedestrian gates. Cut granite steps between pavement and gates.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form, fabric and character. It shares scale and proportions with neighbouring buildings, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The eaves corbels and door surround keystones add subtle decoration to the otherwise plain façade. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses built in similar materials. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the street. The area of Portobello, including Bloomfield Avenue, began to develop following the opening of the canal harbour in 1801.