--/--/--

Description

Terrace of two two-bay single-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1860, having two-storey returns to rear (west) elevations. M-profile pitched roofs, hipped to south end, having brown brick parapet with cut granite capping, and brown brick chimneystacks. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having cut granite string course over rendered walls to basement level. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings having plain fanlights, masonry door surrounds with Doric columns and timber panelled doors, approached by cut granite entrance steps with wrought-iron railings. Front garden to no.28 enclosed by cast-iron railings on rendered walls with cut granite capping, having cast-iron gates. Replacement railings and gate to no.29.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form and character. Though smaller in scale than neighbouring houses, it shares window and door proportions, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses built in similar materials. Longwood Avenue, linking the Grand Canal with South Circular Road, was laid out in 1853, and was one of the earliest new streets to be developed in the Portobello area.