--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house, built c.1875, having full-height flat-roofed canted bay window to front (east) elevation, and later extension to rear elevation. M-profile pitched slate roof, having red and black brick corbelled eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks with sawtooth red brick cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Segmental-headed window openings to bay window having black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening having black brick keystone, plain fanlight, timber door surround with frieze supported by carved brackets, and timber panelled door. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character, and the bay window adds interest to the front elevation. The use of polychrome brick details is in common with other terraces on Carlisle Street, creating a coherent streetscape despite the range of house types. This area was developed by private developers who built small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result there are pleasing variations in the street of stylistically similar houses.