--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, having full-height canted bay window to front (east) elevation. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roof with red brick parapet having cut granite coping, red brick sawtooth course, and red brick chimneystacks having clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening having plain fanlight, timber door surround and recent timber panelled door. Tiled front garden path to entrance. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This house retains its early form and character, and brick detailing which provides decorative interest. It shares window and door opening proportions with neighbouring houses, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The front garden boundary remains intact, contributing to the early suburban character of the street. This area was developed by private developers who built small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result there are pleasing variations in the street of stylistically similar houses.