--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880. Pitched M-profile roofs having parapet to front (west) elevation with granite capping, red brick chimneystacks with corbelled brick cornices, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front. Rendered walls to north elevation. Segmental-headed window openings having black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with polychrome voussoirs, timber door surrounds with friezes and cornices supported by brackets, plain fanlight and timber panelled doors, approached by cut granite entrance steps and tiled paths. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form, fabric and character. It shares characteristics with neighbouring houses, such as construction materials and window and door opening proportions, resulting in a coherent streetscape. This area was developed by private developers who built small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group was used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result, there are pleasing variations in the street of similar houses. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape.